DIGITAL LAB SETUP AT SHADNAGAR

DIGITAL LAB SETUP (DDI) PROPOSAL TSWRDC (W) – SHADNAGAR | 2022-2023

Contact Us: ********
Email Id: nirmaan.organization@nirmaan.org

Introduction to DDI Program:

HYSEA, with Nirmaan Organization as the Knowledge and implementation partner has initiated the Disruptive Digital Intervention (DDI) project to provide a motivating and encouraging environment for high school students from socio-economically marginalized sections of the society, to make them Digitally Literate and help nurture a culture of innovation. To further this objective, it is proposed to establish a Digital Lab at Government school (with supportive school managements and good student strength).

DDI is intended to help in:
  • Bridging the digital divide among the students of Govt. Schools / Colleges
  • Create learning interest, and improve the students skillset
  • Improve learning processes and pedagogy
If you are willing to donate for this campaign, please click on the button below. Our representative will get in touch with you soon.

Problem Statement:

Most of the government schools/colleges under TSWREIS (Telangana Social Welfare Residential Educational Institution Societies) lack with the support of Digital labs / infrastructure due to high costs / lack of support from the government.

Few examples include:
  • A lack of in-house expertise. A key principle of digital transformation is the implementation of digital technologies
  • Poor employee uptake
  • Lack of planning and strategy
  • Limited budget

Many of the meritorious students from these institutions have no access to digital technology due to which they are lacking with their technical skills and hence can’t progress in their careers and compete with the other students.

This is the major problem in all the residential schools / colleges. Hence if there would be a digital classroom in every school / college for these students, they would achieve any success in their life.

Need / Commitments for the Program:

HYSEA - NIRMAAN COMMITMENTS THROUGH SETUP OF DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE
S.NoIdentified Problem in Govt School / CollegeCommitmentImpact Indicator
1Many schools / colleges are not having computers. Hence, students do not have access/exposure to computers1:1 computer-student ratio i.e., every student would get 15 minutes of time during the labEvery Child will have good access to computer facility
2In many colleges, computers become non-functional due to repairs in hardware or softwareAnnual MaintenanceDowntime of computers is minimal
3Schools / Colleges, especially in rural areas, have frequent power cuts. This is one of the major ground level issues which is a hindrance for students learning.A power backup (UPS/Inverter)Maximum system utilization
4Students are not able to utilize the online learning facilities. They are not able to use the internet for education purposes as a secondary source of learning.A high-speed broadband internet connectivity; Projector/LED TV and audio facilityOnline teaching through live streaming and recorded video lessons. Students using educational websites

Program Objective:

To support the underprivileged students from the TSWREIS schools / colleges in terms of Digital Lab / Infrastructure setup.

SDG Alignment:

The project is aligned to the following goals under United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals

  • Goal 4 – Quality Education

Need / Commitments for the Program:

ParametersDetails
Name of the School/collegeTelangana Social Welfare Residential Degree College women
AddressNoor engeneering college, Amangal road, Shadnagar
Principal Name and Contact No.B.Sujatha - 7995660881
Medium of InstructionEnglish
No. of students (Girls)442
No. of rooms for the Digital Lab setup1
No. of full time Computer Instructors1
NEED ASSESSMENT REPORT OF THE SCHOOL FOR SETTING UP DIGITAL LAB/DIGITAL INNOVATION CENTER
S.NoCommitmentCurrent SituationOverall StatusRecommendation for setting up Digital Lab
1A Computer lab is setup with around 1:1 computer student ratioIs there a classroom which can be utilized for Digital Lab?Nirmaan would recommend that are few internal repairs in the room. Regular budget needs to be allocated for the standardized interiors across all labs (Electrical Wiring, Fans, Etc.)
2Any repair or renovations required for the classroom?
3How many computers are available with the college for computer training?
4Are there any computers in need of repair?
5Based on the strength of the school / college, how many computers are required?Nirmaan recommends 20 Computers in total for Digital Lab. Justification: College has 638 Students and maximum division size is 35. In order to ensure no. of computers as per the commitment of 1:1 computer to student ratio, They are requesting for additional requirements in the existing lab and another 20 computers and dedicated trainer.
6A Computer Trainer is appointedIs there a computer trainer in the College?Nirmaan recommends providing for a skilled computer instructor
7Annual Repair and Maintenance is ensuredDoes the government provide any specific budget for repair and maintenance of the computers?Nirmaan recommends that AMC is to be taken up for the computers and other electronic equipment in the lab, if provided.
8A power backup is providedHow frequent are the power cuts?They already have power backup
9A high-speed broadband internet connectivity is providedIs internet connection available at the college?They have internet connection
10Is high speed broadband internet connectivity possible at the college location?

Volunteering Opportunities:

  • Be A Mentor to the trainees
  • Sharing Inspirational Stories to motivate the trainees
  • Technical sessions (based on the requirement)
  • Importance of Digital education

Branding Opportunities:

Below are few branding opportunities for the Corporate in the project:

  • Branding of the Digital Classroom as recommended by the Corporate (space will be shared and branded accordingly)
  • Branding on all promotional documentation like banners for guest talks/ motivational sessions/ workshops etc.
  • Media coverage for center activities and achievements on various mediums like radio, newspaper, TV etc.

Budget Details:

DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT - TSWRDC (W) Oct 2022 – Mar 2023
NON-RECURRING BUDGET
S.NoItemUnit CostNo of UnitsTotal Cost
1Laptops (They have 21 new laptops and 15 computers)000
2LCD Projector & Screen50000150000
3Mouse & Keyboard300013000
4Power Backup000
5Wi-Fi Switch & Router250012500
6Lab Wiring (Repairs & Electrical works)000
7CC Camera10000110000
8Tables20004080000
9Chairs8004032000
10Painting work30000130000
11Transportation of tables500015000
12Floormat35000135000
13Water Proofing10000110000
14Event Cost (For Inauguration)20000120000
Non-Recurring - Sub-Total (A)277500
RECURRING EXPENDITURE
S.NoBudget HeadPer UnitNo. of monthTotal Cost
15Project Coordinator2500012300000
16Computer Trainer / Facilitator2000012240000
17Internet charges30001236000
18Repair & Maintenance of Computers30001236000
19Miscellaneous50001260000
Recurring - Sub-Total (B)672000
Project Budget - Sub-Total (C)=A+B949500
17NGO Admin Cost (10%) (D)*Towards organizational central team, accounting and audit purposes94950
GRAND TOTAL = C+D10,44,450

ABOUT HYSEA

HYSEA is a unique industry initiative and a non-profit organization that strives to bring together the various IT and ITes Organizations in Telangana under one umbrella to network, share knowledge and work closely with the Government and other industry stakeholders to expand into new areas of business, social development, and economic prosperity of the state.

The association is 30 years old and has more than 300+ registered members, representing nearly 90% of Telangana’s IT/ITes industry revenue and employee headcount. HYSEA member list includes a judicious mix of Large, Medium and Small, Indian and MNC companies such as Infosys, Intel, Micron, Wipro, Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Deloitte, Qualcomm, Microsoft, HSBC, ZF, WellsFargo, State Street, Google, Firstsource, Broadridge, Chubb, Infor, Micron, Valuemomentum, OpenText, ValueLabs, Synchrony, ZenQ, Innominds, Invenio, OSI Digital, Informatica, EnergyTech Global, TechEra IT Consulting and more from the Software Services, BPO, and Product segments.

ABOUT NIRMAAN:

Nirmaan is a non-profit organization founded by alumni of BITS-Pilani in the year of 2005 (registered in 2007) with inspiration from Abdul Kalam and Swami Vivekananda. We work in the fields of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Health and Wellbeing, Community Development and Social Leadership. The vision of the organization is to achieve a knowledge driven and economically empowered society; to play a crucial role in achieving a developed India where illiteracy and poverty does not exist. In the past 17 years of journey, we have impacted the lives of 2+ million beneficiaries through various impact-oriented Flagship Programs & Social Leadership Initiatives benefiting Children, Women, Youth, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), LGBTQ+ and Farmers from diverse social backgrounds across 18 States of India while partnering with 150+ Corporate, Government and Philanthropic partners.